Author
Old photos of Engels, Saratov Oblast
 

Cities of the World | Cities of the Russia | List of cities of Saratov Oblast

History of city Engels, Saratov Oblast in photos

A small historical reference

Geography:

Date of foundation: 1747

Previous names:

Before 1914 - Pokrovskaya Sloboda

Before 1931 - Pokrovsk

Population: 224 213

Sights:


Engels. Depot of station Pokrovsk
Depot of station Pokrovsk
Engels. Depot of station Pokrovsk
Depot of station Pokrovsk

Engels. Embankment
Embankment
Engels. Panorama of the city
Panorama of the city

Engels. Panorama of the city
Panorama of the city
Engels. Station Square
Station Square

Engels. Station Pokrovskaya
Station Pokrovskaya
Engels. Railway Station
Railway Station

Photos posted on the website in accordance with Article 7, paragraph 1 of the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works of 9 September 1886, the term of protection which is fifty years after the author's death.

After this period photos it becomes public domain. The participants of the Berne Convention are 167 States.


Site created 26.10.2016. I labor for .

Яндекс.Метрика