Author
Old photos of Rybinsk, Yaroslavl Oblast
Coat of arms Rybinsk

Cities of the World | Cities of the Russia | List of cities of Yaroslavl Oblast

History of city Rybinsk, Yaroslavl Oblast in photos

A small historical reference

Geography:

Date of foundation: 1071

Previous names:

Up to 1504 - Ust-Sheksna

Before 1777 - Fish sloboda

Before 1946 - Rybinsk

Before 1957 - Shcherbakov

Until 1984 - Rybinsk

Before 1989 - Andropov

Population: 191 840

Sights:

Rybinsk. Bread Bourse
Bread Bourse
Rybinsk. Bread caravan on the Volga River
Bread caravan on the Volga River
Rybinsk. Kazan Cathedral, 1894
Kazan Cathedral, 1894
Rybinsk. Kazan Cathedral, 1894
Kazan Cathedral, 1894
Rybinsk. The confluence Sheksna River in Volga River
The confluence Sheksna River in Volga River
Rybinsk. Embankment, 1894
Embankment, 1894
Rybinsk. Embankment, 1894
Embankment, 1894
Rybinsk. Embankment and cathedral
Embankment and cathedral
Rybinsk. The panorama of the city
The panorama of the city and the Volga River
Rybinsk. The panorama of the Volga River
The panorama of the Volga River
Rybinsk. Theater
Theater
Rybinsk. Ship unloading
Ship unloading

Photos posted on the website in accordance with Article 7, paragraph 1 of the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works of 9 September 1886, the term of protection which is fifty years after the author's death.

After this period photos it becomes public domain. The participants of the Berne Convention are 167 States.


Robinson Rd, CB 13862 Nassau, NP, The Bahamas
Flag Counter