Author
Old photos of Tutayev, Yaroslavl Oblast
Coat of arms Tutayev

Cities of the World | Cities of the Russia | List of cities of Yaroslavl Oblast

History of city Tutayev, Yaroslavl Oblast in photos

A small historical reference

Geography:

Date of foundation: XIII century

Previous names:

Before 1777 - the city of Romanov and Borisoglebskaya Sloboda

Before 1822 - the city of Romanov and Borisoglebsk

Before 1918 - the city of Romanov-Borisoglebsk

Population: 40 404

Sights:

Tutayev. Kazanskaya street
Kazanskaya street
Tutayev. The embankment of the Volga River
The embankment of the Volga River
Tutayev. Panorama of the city
Panorama of the city
Tutayev. Rafts on the waterfront
Rafts on the waterfront
Tutayev. Fire department N26, 1950s
Fire department N26, 1950s
Tutayev. Cathedral of the Exaltation
Cathedral of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Tutayev. Shopping Rows
Shopping Rows
Tutayev. Resurrection Cathedral
Resurrection Cathedral

Photos posted on the website in accordance with Article 7, paragraph 1 of the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works of 9 September 1886, the term of protection which is fifty years after the author's death.

After this period photos it becomes public domain. The participants of the Berne Convention are 167 States.


Robinson Rd, CB 13862 Nassau, NP, The Bahamas
Flag Counter